Want to tell us again how EOHLC doesn't have ULTIMATE decision- making power in all matters 3A?
[…] READ BELOW:
MEMORANDUM
To: Interested Persons
From: Alexander Whiteside
Re: Ineffectiveness and Unenforceability of DHCD’s Compliance Guidelines for G.L.c. 40A Section 3A
Date: March 2023
I - Enaction of General Law Chapter 40A Section 3A (Multi-family Zoning As-of Right in MBTA Communities). Section 18 of Chapter 358 of the Acts of 2020 (an omnibus bill with 101 sections entitled “An Act Enabling Partnerships for Growth”) added a new Section 3A to General Law Chapter 40A (the Zoning Act) entitled “Multi-family Zoning As-of-Right in MBTA Communities.”
II - Subsection (a) of Section 3A Requires Multi-family Zoning As-of-right in MBTA Communities. Subsection (a) (sometimes referred to herein as the “statute”) contains two sentences. The first sentence provides that “[a]n MBTA community shall have a zoning ordinance or by-law that provides for at least 1 district of reasonable size in which multi-family zoning is permitted as of right; provided however, that such multifamily housing shall be without age restrictions and shall be suitable for families with children.”
III - Subsection (a) Specifies Density and Location of Zoning Districts.