Want to tell us again how EOHLC doesn't have ULTIMATE decision- making power in all matters 3A?
[…] Subsection (b) provides that an MBTA community which fails to comply with Section 3A shall not be eligible for funds from the Housing Choice Initiative, the Local Capital Projects Fund, or the Mass Works infrastructure program. Although the subsection does not provide for other consequence of non-compliance with the Legislature’s directive in Subsection (a) it seems quite possible that Subsection (a) could be enforced through a court action to compel compliance
VIII - Subsection (c) of the Section 3A Gives the State’s Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) the Limited Authority to Promulgate Compliance Guidelines. Subsection (c) provides that “[t]he department of housing and community development in consultation with the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority and the Massachusetts Department of Transportation, shall promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA community is in compliance with this section.” The Legislature could have given DHCD regulatory authority (i.e., the power to issue legally binding regulations) but it did not do so. Instead it limited DHCD’s power to the issuance of guidelines which have no independent legal effect
IX - What Should Be in the ”Section 3A Compliance Guidelines” issued by DHCD. As set out in the previous paragraph, the Department of Housing and Community Development (DHCD) has been given limited statutory authority “to promulgate guidelines to determine if an MBTA Community is in compliance with [Section 3A Subsection (a)].”